Chapter 1- The Profession of Nursing(FREE) Nursing School Test Banks

 

1.

What is the major difference between nursing students today and nursing students 50 years ago?

A)

Todays students are less caring.

B)

Todays students are more intelligent.

C)

Todays students reflect a more diverse population.

D)

Todays students are less likely to be competent nurses.

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Nursing students 50 years ago were mostly women and entered nursing school immediately after graduating from high school. Many of todays nursing students have pursued other career paths prior to nursing, are of various ethnic backgrounds, and have jobs and families to consider while attending nursing school. In addition, many more men have entered the field of nursing over the last 50 years.

2.

The nurse is caring for a diabetic patient who expresses the desire to learn more about a diabetic diet in an attempt to gain better control of his blood sugar. The nurses actions will be based on which non-nursing theory?

A)

Change theory

B)

Maslows hierarchy of human needs

C)

Neumans systems model

D)

Watsons theory of caring

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The patient has identified a need for change, which will guide the nurses actions. Maslows hierarchy of human needs helps nurses prioritize actions. Neuman and Watson are nursing theorists.

3.

The Quality and Safety Education for Nurses Initiative (QSEN) has identified which key competencies for nurses? Select all that apply.

A)

Patient-centered care

B)

Teamwork and collaboration

C)

Evidence-based practice

D)

Quality improvement

E)

Correct documentation

Ans:

A, B, C, D

Feedback:

The QSEN has identified patient-centered care, teamwork and collaboration, evidence-based practice, and quality improvement as a means for nurses to improve the quality and safety of patient care wherever they work. Additional key competencies identified are safety and informatics.

4.

The nurse is caring for a patient who is on a ventilator. The nurse is bathing the patient and talking to them as she is carrying out care, as well as telling the patient what is going to happen next. The nurse speaks to the patient in a soothing manner. The nurse is acting in which role? (Select all that apply)

A)

Caregiver

B)

Decision-maker

C)

Communicator

D)

Educator

E)

Patient advocate

Ans:

A, C, D

Feedback:

The nurse is fulfilling the role of caregiver by providing the care and speaking to the patient in a soothing manner. The nurse is also acting as a communicator talking to the patient even if the patient cant respond. The nurse is also acting as an educator by informing the patient of the care that will be performed. The nurse is not assisting in making any decisions or speaking on behalf of the patient.

5.

The nurse offers a patient two possible times to ambulate as the physician has ordered. The nurse is acting in which nursing role?

A)

Communicator

B)

Patient advocate

C)

Manager and coordinator

D)

Caregiver

Ans:

C

Feedback:

While the nurse is acting in many roles, the nurse is managing and coordinating the care for the patient by giving choices on when care will be implemented.

6.

The nurse is performing an extensive dressing change on a burn patient. The nurse explains each step as it is being performed. The nurse is acting in which role by providing explanation of each step?

A)

Caregiver

B)

Patient advocate

C)

Decision-maker

D)

Educator

Ans:

D

Feedback:

The nurse is acting in the role of educator by explaining each step. The act of changing the dressing and providing support is the caregiver role.

7.

What type of nursing program would allow a student with a 4-year degree in psychology to enter and complete a baccalaureate degree in nursing, take the NCLEX examination, and transition into a masters in nursing program?

A)

Baccalaureate program

B)

Graduate entry program

C)

Advanced degree program

D)

Continuing education program

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Graduate entry program students possess a baccalaureate degree in a field other than nursing. These students can track directly into a masters or doctorate in nursing program after successfully passing the NCLEX-RN.

8.

A prospective nursing student desires a career that will allow him to provide patient care and to assist professional nurses with routine technical procedures. The prospective student needs to be employed in a full-time position quickly due to economic hardship. What type of nursing program would best suit this student?

A)

Associate of science registered nursing program

B)

Baccalaureate of science registered nursing program

C)

Licensed or vocational nursing program

D)

Diploma nursing program

Ans:

C

Feedback:

A licensed practical or vocational nursing program will allow the student to earn a technical certificate in 1 year and sit for the state board of nursing examination to be licensed as an LPN or LVN. An associate program will take 2 years and a baccalaureate program will take 4 years. There are very few diploma programs remaining in the US, and these programs typically take 3 years to complete.

9.

Nurses that enlist their services to the military are able to do so thanks to the work of which organizer of healthcare?

A)

Linda Richards

B)

Florence Nightingale

C)

Theodor Fliedner

D)

Dorthea Dix

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Dorthea Dix, while not a nurse, established the Nurse Corps of the United States Army during the Civil War. Linda Richards was the first trained nurse to graduate from a nursing program. Theodor Fliedner opened the first hospital-based school of nursing, and Florence Nightingale was nursings first professional leader.

10.

Due to the rising cost of healthcare services, many procedures and treatments are being delivered in what type of setting?

A)

hospital

B)

medical centers

C)

outpatient facility

D)

community healthcare center

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Many procedures and treatments are being delivered in outpatient settings since hospital and medical center stays significantly increase healthcare costs to the patient and insurance company. Community healthcare centers typically refer to facilities such as day care centers or ambulatory clinics.

11.

The nurse in a rehabilitative facility makes certain the patient he is caring for is participating in group activities that are of interest to the patient. The nurse is ensuring which patient need is met?

A)

Love and belonging

B)

Self-actualization

C)

Safety and security

D)

Self-esteem

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The nurse is responsible for making sure the needs of the patient are met based on Maslows hierarchy of needs. Attending a group activity helps meet the needs of love and belonging (need to feel that one belongs and is loved to avoid loneliness and isolation). Self-actualization is the highest need and refers to realizing fully all of ones abilities and qualities. Safety and security refers to physical and psychological protection issues. Self-esteem indicates a feeling of self-worth.

12.

The nurse is caring for a postoperative patient. The nurse administers a pain medication prescribed on a prn basis by the physician. What best describes the type of intervention the nurse is demonstrating?

A)

Physician-prescribed intervention

B)

Collaborative intervention

C)

Patient advocacy intervention

D)

Nurse-prescribed intervention

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Nurse initiated interventions, such as turning and repositioning a patient, are described as nurse-prescribed interventions. Physician-directed actions are described as physician-prescribed interventions. The administration of a prn medication requires a physician-prescribed intervention (the medication order) as well as a nurse-prescribed intervention (determining when the order should be carried out and proper administration of the medication); therefore, this action would be considered a collaborative intervention. Patient advocacy refers to communicating the needs and protecting the safety of the patient.

13.

A nurse in the community has been asked to join an organization based on the leadership abilities she has demonstrated both in her facility of employment and community-based activities. What organization best describes this process?

A)

nurse researcher

B)

clinical nurse specialist

C)

nurse educator

D)

nurse administrator

Ans:

B

Feedback:

The clinical nurse specialist has advanced experience and expertise in a specialized area of practice such as gerontology, and would be best suited to provide education on palliative care. The nurse researcher is responsible for the continued development and refinement of nursing knowledge and practice through the investigation of nursing problems. The nurse educator generally has specific clinical specialties and advanced clinical experience in a particular area. The nurse administrator is responsible for managing patient care.

14.

During the Christian era, nursing care excluded which area?

A)

Nutrition

B)

Personal counseling

C)

Comfort measures

D)

Psychiatric services

Ans:

D

Feedback:

During the Christian era nursing focused on many of the same areas that nursing focuses on today. Included areas of focus were nutrition, mobility, medication administration, personal counseling, hygiene, and comfort measures.

15.

The nurse is caring for a postoperative patient. The physician has written orders for a pain medication. The order gives a dosage range for the amount the nurse may give depending on the severity of the patients pain. This type of functioning within the healthcare team is called:

A)

Authoritative functioning

B)

Independent functioning

C)

Assistive functioning

D)

Dependent functioning

E)

Collaborative functioning

Ans:

E

Feedback:

Nurses manage collaborative problems using both nurse- and physician-prescribed interventions to reduce risk of complications (Carpenito-Moyet, 2009).

16.

Which of the following is an appropriately stated nursing intervention?

A)

Ambulate in the hall

B)

Stand at bedside with assistance

C)

Ambulate 30 ft. twice a day with assistance of walker

D)

Ambulate with assistance of walker

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Correctly stated patient outcomes are specific, measurable, and realistic. The other choices are poorly defined and do not specify when or how or by whom.

17.

All members of the healthcare team are encouraged to read and contribute to the individual plans of care for their patients. Which of the following healthcare providers develops the plan of care?

A)

The RN

B)

The LPN or RN

C)

The physician

D)

The patient

E)

Any licensed member of the healthcare team

Ans:

A

Feedback:

To serve as evaluation criteria and meet the standards of the Joint Commission (2010), the plan must be developed by a registered nurse, it must be documented in the patients health record, and it must reflect the standards of care established by the institution and the profession.

18.

Current trends in nursing practice include the development of

A)

Acute care centers

B)

Birthing centers

C)

Homeless shelters

D)

Ambulatory surgery centers

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Current trends in nursing practice include the development of nursing centers, wellness promotion programs, care of older adults, birthing centers, and home and community healthcare.

19.

The Standards of Practice provide nurses with

A)

Legislation for healthcare reform

B)

Evaluation of care provided by nurses

C)

Measurement criteria for payment

D)

Guidelines for providing care

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Standards of practice are essential because they serve as guidelines for providing and evaluating nursing care.

20.

A nurse receives an x-ray report on a newly admitted patient suspected of having a fractured tibia. The nurse contacts the physician to report the findings. What role is the nurse engaged in?

A)

Communicator

B)

Advocate

C)

Caregiver

D)

Researcher

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Nurses are communicators when they report findings to the healthcare team. Advocacy involves actions such as protecting the patients safety or rights. Administering care measures directly to the patient and demonstrates the caregiver role. Research involves collecting and analyzing data.

21.

A nurse is caring for a young victim of a terrorist attack. During the rehabilitative process, the nurse assists the patient in bathing and dressing. The role the nurse is engaged in is

A)

Advocate

B)

Caregiver

C)

Counselor

D)

Educator

Ans:

B

Feedback:

As providers of care, nurses assume responsibility for helping patients promote, restore, and maintain health and wellness. Communicating the patients needs and concerns, and protecting the patient and the patients rights are components of the advocacy role of nursing. The nurse is simply assisting in hygiene measures; no education or counseling is being provided.

22.

A student is choosing her educational path and desires a nursing degree that has a track that contains community nursing and leadership, as well as liberal arts. The student would best be suited in which type of program?

A)

Licensed practical nursing program

B)

Certification in a nursing specialty

C)

Diploma nursing program

D)

Baccalaureate program

Ans:

D

Feedback:

The baccalaureate degree in nursing offers students a full college or university education with a background in the liberal arts.

23.

The director of nursing (DON) of a major hospital is searching to hire a nurse with a strong technical background to care for patients on a busy surgical unit. The DON is most likely going to hire a nurse prepared at which level of nursing?

A)

Doctoral level

B)

Masters level

C)

Baccalaureate level

D)

Associate level

Ans:

D

Feedback:

The ANAs 1965 resolution prompted the 1985 ANA statement adopting the titles of associate nurse (a nurse prepared in an associate degree program with an emphasis on technical practice) and professional nurse (a nurse possessing the baccalaureate degree in nursing) for these two levels. Masters and doctoral prepared nurses possess higher degrees and expertise.

24.

A nursing student begins to speak using medical terminology. This is considered to be part of which process?

A)

Learning

B)

Socialization

C)

Role development

D)

Evolutionary

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Socialization is a process that involves learning theory and skills and internalizing an identity appropriate to a specific role.

25.

Which of the following factors has most influenced how nurses practice their profession?

A)

Financial support of nursing education

B)

Professional organizations such as ANA

C)

National Commission on Nursing

D)

Increased incidence of chronic illness

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Professional organizations speak to nurses on various topics and may have some influence on ideas regarding nursing care, but longer lifespans, increased incidence of chronic illness, and new family structures have dramatically affected where and how nurses practice.

26.

The first nursing journal owned, operated, and published by nurses was

A)

American Journal of Nursing

B)

Nurse Educator

C)

Nursing Research

D)

Standards of Clinical Nursing Practice

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The American Journal of Nursing was first published in 1900 and was owned, operated, and published by nurses.

27.

Advocating for financial support for university-based schools of nursing was noted in which government document?

A)

The Goldmark Report

B)

Hill Burton Amendment

C)

Health Care Initiative Reform Act

D)

Lysaught Report

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The Goldmark Report in 1923 advocated for financial support for university-based schools of nursing.

28.

The need for university-based nursing education programs was brought to light during which important historical time?

A)

Spanish American War

B)

World War I

C)

World War II

D)

Korean War

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Esther Lucille Brown, in her report on nursing education published at that time, wrote that nursing education belonged in colleges and universities, not in hospitals.

29.

The Henry Street Settlement was founded by

A)

Dorothea Dix

B)

Lillian Wald

C)

Florence Nightingale

D)

Isabel Hampton Robb

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Lillian Wald and Mary Brewster established the Henry Street Settlement, which was the first public health service for the sick and poor.

30.

The Nurse Corps of the United States Army was established by

A)

Dorothea Dix

B)

Lillian Wald

C)

Florence Nightingale

D)

Isabel Hampton Robb

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Dorothea Dix established the Nurse Corps of the United States Army.

31.

Florence Nightingale classified sick nursing as

A)

Care of the dying patient

B)

Use of patients reparative processes

C)

Addressing the community problems

D)

Implementation of restorative processes

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Nightingale viewed sick nursing as helping patients use their own reparative processes to get well.

32.

The purpose of nursing was shaped by which of the following eras?

A)

Egyptian era

B)

Christian era

C)

Revolutionary War era

D)

Victorian era

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Christianitys influence improved the status of nursing by attracting intelligent individuals from respected families.

Page 1

Leave a Reply