Chapter 19- Medication Administration Nursing School Test Banks

 

1.

When administering heparin subcutaneously, the nurse should

A)

Aspirate after injection

B)

Aspirate before the injection

C)

Vigorously massage the site

D)

Never aspirate

Ans:

D

Feedback:

When administering heparin subcutaneously, never aspirate before administration.

2.

When the nurse administers the morning dose of a medication during the evening, which of the rights of medication administration has she failed to follow?

A)

Patient

B)

Medication

C)

Dose

D)

Time

Ans:

D

Feedback:

When the nurse administers the right medication to the right patient at the wrong time, the nurse has failed to follow the right time.

3.

Childrens medication dosages are most often calculated using the childs body surface area and

A)

Age

B)

Diagnosis

C)

Height

D)

Weight

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Childrens dosages are most often calculated using the childs weight or body surface area.

4.

Drugs known to cause birth defects are called

A)

Pregnancy sensitivity

B)

Umbilical cross

C)

Teratogenic

D)

Nosocomial

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Drugs known to cause birth defects are called teratogenic.

5.

A severe allergic reaction from a medication requires

A)

Asprin

B)

Atarax

C)

Dopamine

D)

Epinephrine

Ans:

D

Feedback:

A severe allergic reaction, called an anaphylactic reaction, requires immediate medical intervention because it can be fatal. Treatment includes discontinuing the medication and administering epinephrine, IV fluids, and antihistamines.

6.

Following an allergic reaction to a medication, the nurse should

A)

Instruct the patient to wear an identification addressing the allergy

B)

Instruct the patient to be sure the allergy is on his medical record

C)

Inform the patient that an allergic reaction can be transient

D)

Inform the patient that the medication may cause an allergy only one time

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Allergic reactions result from an immunologic response to a substance to which the patient is sensitized. The patient should wear identification noting the medication to which the patient is allergic.

7.

When the patient demonstrates a rash 30 minutes after she has taken a dose of penicillin, the nurse recognizes that the patient is likely demonstrating which type of drug reaction?

A)

Allergy

B)

Anaphylaxis

C)

Antagonistic

D)

Idiosyncratic

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Allergic reactions result from an immunologic response to a substance to which the patient is sensitized.

8.

Which of the following patients is likely to have altered metabolism of medications?

A)

School-age children

B)

Adolescents

C)

Middle adults

D)

Elderly

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Metabolism is the process of chemically changing the drug in the body. Metabolism takes place in the liver. Alterations in liver function, including decreased functions that occurs with aging or disease, affect the rate at which drugs are metabolized.

9.

What is involved in the absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion of medication?

A)

Pharmacology

B)

Pharmacotherapeutics

C)

Pharmacokinetics

D)

Pharmacodynamics

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Pharmacokinetics involves the absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion of a medication.

10.

The physiologic and biochemical effects of a drug on the body defines

A)

Pharmacology

B)

Pharmacotherapeutics

C)

Pharmacokinetics

D)

Pharmacodynamics

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Pharmacodynamics refers to the physiologic and biochemical effects of a drug on the body.

11.

The process by which a drug moves through the body and is eventually eliminated is

A)

Pharmacology

B)

Pharmacotherapeutics

C)

Pharmacokinetics

D)

Pharmacodynamics

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Pharmacokinetics is the process by which a drug moves through the body and is eventually eliminated.

12.

In administering medications, the five rights include patient, drug, route, and time. What is the fifth right?

A)

Heart rate

B)

Dosage

C)

Intrathecal

D)

Pain level

Ans:

B

Feedback:

The five rights for administering medications are the right patient, drug, dosage, route and time.

13.

If the dosage is inappropriate for a patient, who is responsible?

A)

Physician

B)

Pharmacist

C)

Nurse

D)

Medical technician

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Whereas physicians and other healthcare providers prescribe and pharmacists dispense therapeutic agents, it is the nurses legal domain to administer medications in a safe and timely manner.

14.

According to the nurse practice act, the nurse is liable for

A)

Writing a physician order

B)

Clarifying a physician order

C)

Administering what is written

D)

Determining the dosage

Ans:

B

Feedback:

The nurse is responsible to determine if the medication order is ambiguous or inappropriate. The nurse must clarify the medication order with the prescribing healthcare provider.

15.

Regarding medication administration, what must occur at the change of shifts?

A)

The patients medications must be drawn up

B)

The medications for the division are counted

C)

The narcotics for the division are counted

D)

The LPNs only on the division count medications

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Healthcare facility personnel perform a count of controlled medications at specified times (each shift or when removed from an automated dispensing machine).

16.

The primary reason for the Controlled Substances Act is

A)

To regulate the purchase of antibiotics

B)

To regulate the purchase of narcotics

C)

To prevent overuse of antibiotics

D)

To prevent drug abuse

Ans:

D

Feedback:

The primary reason for the Controlled Substances Act is to prevent drug abuse and dependence, provide treatment and rehabilitation for people who are dependent on drugs, and strengthen drug abuse laws.

17.

In terms of categories of controlled substance, which of the following descriptions reflects schedule IV drugs?

A)

May lead to severe psychological dependence

B)

Has the highest potential for abuse

C)

May lead to limited physical dependence

D)

deemed safe for use in pregnancy

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Schedule IV drugs may lead to limited physical and psychological dependency.

18.

Which of the following medication dosages is properly written?

A)

.8 mg

B)

.125 mcg

C)

00.125 mg

D)

0.25 mg

Ans:

D

Feedback:

A recommended mistake-proof practice is always to use leading zeros for doses less than one measurement unit.

19.

What electronic medical record advance helps the nurse recognize when a generic drug has been ordered?

A)

The computer verbally pronounces the medication

B)

The computer displays the trade name, generic name, and chemical name

C)

The computer uses Tall-man letters to identify generic drugs.

D)

The computer will bold the medication for enhanced clarity

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Electronic medical records may automatically enter Tall-man lettering on the computer screen when generic drug names are ordered.

20.

Which of the following patients would be most likely to use a self-administered medication system?

A)

A patient who is alert and in an area where other patients wont disturb the drugs

B)

A 10-year-old child who is ambulatory on a pediatric unit of multiple-bed rooms

C)

An elderly patient in a semiprivate room with another patient who is confused

D)

A patient who is restrained to the bed as a safety measure against falling

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The self-administered system allows the patient independence and responsibility while simultaneously allowing nursing supervision, teaching, and evaluation for patient compliance and safety medication management prior to facility discharge.

21.

A medication order has a.c. written after the medication dosage. What does a.c. stand for?

A)

Before meals

B)

After meals

C)

Before

D)

After

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The abbreviation a.c. means before meals.

22.

A physician writes an order for ampicillin 1 gram every 6 hours for Mr. Jameson Owens. What is missing in this order?

A)

Time

B)

Amount

C)

Route

D)

Frequency

Ans:

C

Feedback:

The medication order does not identify a route.

23.

The nurse should assess the patient for the use of herbal and botanical supplements. What botanical medication is used to treat mild depression?

A)

Echinacea

B)

Ginkgo biloba

C)

St. Johns wort

D)

Green tea

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Some of the most common botanicals are St. Johns wort (Hypericum perfoliatrum), used for mild depression.

24.

Ibuprofen 200 mg is obtained

A)

By prescription

B)

Over-the-counter

C)

As an herb

D)

As a supplement

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Ibuprofen 200 mg is an example of an over-the-counter medication.

25.

Which medication system allows for patient independence?

A)

Unit dose system

B)

Self-administered medication system

C)

Automated medication-dispensing system

D)

Bar Code Medication Administration

Ans:

B

Feedback:

The self-administered system allows the patient independence and responsibility while simultaneously allowing nursing supervision, teaching, and evaluation for patient compliance and safety medication management prior to facility discharge.

26.

Which of the following medication-administration systems protects the patient by identifying the rights of medication administration?

A)

Unit dose system

B)

Self-administered medication system

C)

Automated medication-dispensing system

D)

Bar Code Medication Administration

Ans:

D

Feedback:

The Bar Code Medication Administration system will warn of a potential error if the action does not meet the rights of medication administration.

27.

The maintenance of patient safety with medication administration is of primary importance in healthcare. The most commonly used system for billing and record keeping is the

A)

Unit dose system

B)

Self-administered medication system

C)

Automated medication-dispensing system

D)

Administration for an entire patient team

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Nurses access the system by using a password or by scanning a finger to identify the fingerprint. The medication is delivered in a unit-dose package. The automated dispensing system keeps an account of all medication used for billing and controlled substance record keeping.

Page 1

Leave a Reply