Chapter 2- Health, Wellness, and Complementary Medicine(FREE) Nursing School Test Banks

 

1.

A woman over the age of 40 years has an annual mammogram. What level of prevention does this represent?

A)

Primary prevention

B)

Secondary prevention

C)

Tertiary prevention

D)

Medical prevention

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Secondary prevention includes screening for those at risk to develop illness or those who could be diagnosed early in the process for prompt treatment.

2.

A patient inquires about the use of herbal therapy. Which statement by the nurse is most accurate?

A)

All herbs are equal in purity, so purchase the cheapest brand.

B)

Herbs can have side effects and can interact with prescription medications.

C)

Be sure to pay attention to the packagings therapeutic and prevention information.

D)

It is best if you select a licensed herbalist as a practitioner.

Ans:

B

Feedback:

It is important for patients to understand that herbs can have side effects and can interact with prescription medications. Standardization of the herbs constituents is useful, but also limited because not all the compounds or the required levels are known, so the purity and dosage contents may not be equal between herbs. Herbal products cannot make therapeutic and prevention claims. There is no current licensing body for herbalists.

3.

The nurse is caring for a terminally ill patient and asks the patients permission to incorporate therapeutic touch into the care provided. The nurses goal for this patient is to:

A)

Prolong life

B)

Control the dying process

C)

Bring strength

D)

Produce relaxation

Ans:

D

Feedback:

While therapeutic touch does not cure the underlying disease, it does seem to decrease pain, provide relaxation, and help many dying people experience the final transformation with peace and acceptance.

4.

The practitioner of therapeutic touch is listening with his/her

A)

Ears

B)

Mind

C)

Soul

D)

Hands

Ans:

D

Feedback:

In the second phase of therapeutic touch, the practitioner is listening with his or her hands.

5.

When practicing therapeutic touch, the practitioner begins by performing which intervention?

A)

Calling to rebalance the soul

B)

Bringing the practitioners attention to an inward peaceful consciousness

C)

Embracing the patient for energy

D)

Moving her hands 2 to 6 inches away from the patients skin surface

Ans:

B

Feedback:

The first and most significant part of the therapeutic touch is termed centering. The practitioner brings his or her attention inward to a quiet, still, peaceful state of consciousness.

6.

What nurse theorist developed therapeutic touch?

A)

Dorothea Orem

B)

Martha Rogers

C)

Jean Watson

D)

Dolores Krieger

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Therapeutic touch, a healing method used by thousands of nurses and other professionals, was developed more than 30 years ago by Dora Kunz, a healer, and Dolores Krieger, an emeritus member of New York Universitys nursing faculty.

7.

A patient is asking for the nurse to explain acupuncture. What would you tell the patient?

A)

Acupuncture is only done in Eastern countries

B)

Acupuncture is a dangerous option for the treatment of disease

C)

Acupuncture is beneficial to creating a mood of distraction

D)

Acupuncture is used to correct disharmony

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Acupuncture can be used to correct disharmony or prevent disharmony from developing.

8.

A patient is in the last stage of labor. During each contraction, she is focusing on her husbands voice and a picture brought from home. She is demonstrating which type of meditation?

A)

Concentrative

B)

Receptive

C)

Reflective

D)

Expressive

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Concentrative meditation is probably the most familiar. The person focuses on an internal or external object. Receptive meditation refers to being mindful and aware of the present moment. Reflective meditation involves gaining insight into ones own thoughts and experiences. Expressive meditation involves actual movement, such as dance.

9.

A patient is very anxious before an invasive procedure. What CAM therapy would be most helpful to assist in decreasing anxiety?

A)

Meditation

B)

Chinese medicine

C)

Acupuncture

D)

Herbs

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Meditation is a way to tune and train the mind, leading to greater efficiency in everyday life. This will be most helpful in assisting this patient to decrease the stress level. Chinese medicine has a very broad base and includes meditation, acupuncture, and herbs.

10.

Which of the following questions or statements to a patient convey acceptance?

A)

You know supplements can be harmful. Do you take any supplements?

B)

Have you ever discussed taking vitamins and supplements with your doctor?

C)

Will you please share with me the prescription medicines and vitamins you take?

D)

What helpful herbal supplements are you taking?

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Starting with the initial contact with a patient, the nurse includes a basic assessment of his or her use of CAM in any intake interview. The nurse asks about vitamins and supplements as well as any healing practices.

11.

When obtaining information for a database, which of the following represents a nurse commitment and interest in reflected integrative medicine (CAM)?

A)

What types of foods do you consume in 24 hours?

B)

Do you take any vitamins or minerals, and if so, what?

C)

What prescription medications do you take daily?

D)

What diseases do you suffer from and what are your allergies?

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Starting with the initial contact with a patient, the nurse includes a basic assessment of his or her use of CAM in an intake interview. The nurse asks about vitamins and supplements as well as any healing practices.

12.

Which of the following forms of medicine combines health promotion, establishment of a partnership with the patient and practitioner, and captures an evolving model of healthcare?

A)

Integrative healthcare and medicine

B)

Homeopathic healthcare and medicine

C)

Holistic healthcare and medicine

D)

Palliative healthcare and medicine

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Integrative medicine is the establishment of a partnership between the patient and practitioner and focuses on promoting health and preventing illnesses, as well as treating disease. Integrative healthcare more accurately reflects the cross-disciplinary reality and progressive acceptance of a broader aspect of care.

13.

A patient suffers from chronic pain. The nurse suggests the patient have monthly massages. This is an example of

A)

Adjuvant medicine

B)

Palliative medicine

C)

Alternative medicine

D)

Allopathic medicine

Ans:

C

Feedback:

The use of conventional therapy as seen with CAM includes the use of herbal medicine, massage, megavitamins, self-help groups, folk remedies, energy healing, and homeopathy.

14.

What term is defined as those practices that do not form part of the dominant system for managing health and disease?

A)

Alternative medicine

B)

Complementary health

C)

Homeopathic medicine

D)

Holistic healthcare

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Complementary or alternative medicine (CAM) was introduced in 1996 and generally refers to those practices that do not form part of the dominant system for managing health and disease. Holistic practitioners try to combine the proven successes of Western modern medicine and a wide range of therapies considered complementary or alternative medicine.

15.

The mind and body are connected in the provision of care. This statement describes

A)

Homeopathic care

B)

Holistic care

C)

Altruistic care

D)

Allopathic care

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Holistic interventions focus on the interrelated needs of body, mind, emotions, and spirit.

16.

What type of practice was challenged by patients who want to be treated as whole persons, not just as a disease?

A)

Homeopathic care

B)

Holistic care

C)

Altruistic medicine

D)

Allopathic medicine

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Allopathic medicine was challenged by patients who wanted to be treated as whole persons, not just as a disease.

17.

To be an effective change agent for wellness, the nurse must

A)

Skip breakfast to reduce calories

B)

Drink caffeinated beverages

C)

Lead a sedentary lifestyle

D)

Consume a diet low in fat

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Nurses focused on wellness advocate the use of lifestyle modification skills that alleviate stress and promote a state less susceptible to disease.

18.

An 80-year-old woman has had a cerebrovascular accident. She has flaccidity of her right side with aphasia. For this patient, which of the following activities constitutes tertiary prevention?

A)

Assessment of her blood pressure

B)

Daily bleeding and clotting times

C)

Gait training and speech therapy

D)

Education on the symptoms of a CVA

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Tertiary prevention occurs when a person already has been diagnosed with a long-term disease or disability.

19.

What level of prevention is noted when the nurse educates a group of women who have school-age children on self breast examinations?

A)

Educational prevention

B)

Primary prevention

C)

Secondary prevention

D)

Tertiary prevention

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Primary prevention focuses on the health of a person with the goal of preventing disease or illness. Self -breast examination education is primary prevention.

20.

A nurse assists the patient in the development of a healthy lifestyle. The adoption of these lifestyle changes in the patients life is considered

A)

Adaptation

B)

Self-care

C)

Self-esteem

D)

Health management

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Self-responsibility is paramount in Dorothea Orems nursing theory, which focuses on self-care so that the person can maintain life, health, and well-being.

21.

The bodys attempt to restore balance through self-regulatory mechanisms is termed

A)

Homeostasis

B)

Equilibration

C)

Self conception

D)

Biofeedback

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Homeostasis is the organisms attempt to restore balance. Equilibration is a distractor for this question. Self-conception is related to the individuals feelings and attitudes about himself or herself. Biofeedback is a relaxation technique.

22.

A patient enjoys high-calorie carbohydrates but understands that they raise her blood sugar sharply and ultimately cause the feeling of butterflies in her stomach as her blood sugar decreases. This is considered

A)

Health promotion

B)

Illness prevention

C)

Holism

D)

Self-awareness

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Self-awareness means knowing and caring for oneself, recognizing ones strengths and limitations.

23.

The concept of holism is based on the belief that

A)

Individuals can be seen in an atomistic fashion

B)

Health is achieved through medical care

C)

Health is achieved by treatment from physicians

D)

Individuals cannot be seen apart from the environment

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Holism is based on the belief that people cannot be fully understood if examined solely in pieces apart from their environment.

24.

Traditional medicines view of health is typically explained by the health model termed

A)

High-level wellness

B)

Health belief model

C)

Wellness-illness continuum

D)

Holistic health model

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Traditional medicine identifies a neutral point at which an individual is free of signs and symptoms of disease.

25.

What is defined as the recognition of health as an ongoing process toward a persons highest potential of functioning?

A)

Illness

B)

Agent-host-environment

C)

Health belief model

D)

High-level wellness

Ans:

D

Feedback:

High-level wellness is defined as recognizing health as an ongoing process toward a persons highest potential of functioning.

26.

A patient states, I must be in poor health because I am a senior citizen. Thats what my neighbor says and she is older than I am. This statement is based on which of the following factors?

A)

Age

B)

Gender

C)

Peer influence

D)

Illness factors

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Peer influence, personality characteristics, ethnicity, and socioeconomic factors may affect a persons response to illness.

27.

When admitting an adolescent to the hospital, the nurse anticipates that the patient will respond to questions about his health beliefs based on his

A)

Age and developmental state

B)

Gender and medical history

C)

Peer influence and education

D)

Health promotion activities

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Age and developmental stage are important considerations in the health belief model.

28.

What is a dynamic balance among the physical, psychological, social, and spiritual aspects of a persons life?

A)

Health

B)

Wellness

C)

Holism

D)

Promotion

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Wellness is a dynamic balance among the physical, psychological, social, and spiritual aspects of a persons life.

29.

What is a dynamic state in which a person constantly adapts to changes in the internal and external environment?

A)

Health

B)

Wellness

C)

Holism

D)

Infirmity

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Health is a dynamic state in which a person constantly adapts to changes in the internal and external environment.

30.

What is a state of complete physical, mental, and social well-being, not merely the absence of disease or infirmity?

A)

Health

B)

Wellness

C)

Holism

D)

Host

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The World Health Organization defines health as a state of complete physical, mental, and social well-being, not merely the absence of disease or infirmity.

31.

A nurse is educating women on the need for calcium to prevent bone loss. What level of prevention does this represent?

A)

Primary prevention

B)

Secondary prevention

C)

Tertiary prevention

D)

Residual prevention

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Primary prevention or primary healthcare involves the education of patients in the prevention of disease.

32.

A patient has had a total knee replacement and is receiving care that includes learning to walk with a walker. What level of prevention is most applicable to this patient?

A)

Primary prevention

B)

Secondary prevention

C)

Tertiary prevention

D)

Residual prevention

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Tertiary prevention and healthcare deals with rehabilitation of the patient. Teaching the patient to walk with a walker is tertiary prevention.

Page 1

Leave a Reply