Chapter 37- Self-Concept Nursing School Test Banks

 

1.

Assessment findings that indicate a potential self-concept dysfunction include which of the following? Select all that apply.

A)

Depersonalization

B)

Feelings of inadequacy

C)

Preoccupation with affected body part

D)

Inability to make decisions

E)

Refusal to make eye contact

Ans:

A, B, D, E

Feedback:

Emotional changes with self-concept dysfunction include depersonalization, hopelessness, helplessness, alienation, fear of rejection, anger, sadness, shame, guilt, inadequacy, worthlessness, and suspicion of others. Behavioral changes indicating self-concept dysfunction include lack of interest in activities, inability to make decisions, withdrawal from social situations, isolation, refusal to look in the mirror, refusal to look at an affected body part or discuss a limitation, avoidance of responsibility, show of hostility toward others, refusal to make eye contact, and negative verbalizations about self.

2.

Objective data that may suggest a patient has altered self-concept may include which of the following? Select all that apply.

A)

Lack of eye contact

B)

States, Im worthless.

C)

Hand-wringing

D)

States, I dont want anyone to see me like this.

E)

Below-the-knee amputation of the right lower extremity

Ans:

A, C, E

Feedback:

Objective data about the patients self-concept are gathered through direct observation. Patient statements are subjective data.

3.

A nurse is attempting to provide education to a newly diagnosed diabetic. The patient states, It doesnt matter what I eat, my future health is up to God. The nurse understands that this patient has which of the following?

A)

Internal locus of control

B)

External locus of control

C)

Self-esteem deficit

D)

Self-concept deficit

Ans:

B

Feedback:

A person with external locus of control perceives that outcomes happen because of luck, chance, or the influence of powerful others. A person with internal locus of control believes that personal behavior influences the outcome, and that he or she can achieve desired results.

4.

The nurse is preparing a care plan for a patient with the nursing diagnosis of Ineffective Coping. The patient has had a mastectomy and refuses to participate in the care of the surgical site. What would be an appropriate short-term goal for the patient?

A)

The patient will look at the surgical site in a mirror within 2 days.

B)

The patient will assist with the dressing change.

C)

The nurse will change the dressing while the patient is hospitalized.

D)

The nurse will take a picture of the site to allow the patient to view it when she wishes.

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Goals are patient focused and must have a time frame. The patient looking at the surgical site in the mirror within 2 days is a proper short-term goal.

5.

A student nurse is preparing a care plan for a hospitalized school-aged patient focusing on ways to promote self-concept. Which intervention would not be appropriate?

A)

Allow for privacy.

B)

Limit visitation of friends.

C)

Provide age-appropriate activities.

D)

Teach parents about the need for socialization.

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Interventions that focus on supporting self-concept in school-aged children include allowing for privacy. Teach parents about the need for socialization and belonging. Allow liberal visitation and age-appropriate activities if hospitalized.

6.

A school-aged child is attending an afterschool function without her parents. Which stage, according to Erickson, is the child in?

A)

Industry vs. inferiority

B)

Initiative vs. guilt

C)

Identity vs. role confusion

D)

Autonomy vs. shame

Ans:

A

Feedback:

School-age children are in the stage of industry vs. inferiority, in which socialization and competence are developing.

7.

Nursing interventions to address poor self-concept include which of the following? Select all that apply.

A)

Offer praise honestly

B)

Role model self-confidence

C)

Emphasize positive attributes in patients

D)

Assist patients in setting goals that may be tough to reach

E)

Teach patients to accept responsibility for themselves

Ans:

A, B, C, E

Feedback:

Nursing interventions that assist patients with positive self-evaluation can help change poor self-concept. Nursing interventions aimed at changing behavior also assist patients with self-concept problems. General measures that bring about behavioral changes include accepting responsibility for self, defining realistic goals, using resources to enact change, and rewarding positive outcomes. Goals must be realistic and achievable.

8.

A nursing instructor has just finished discussing therapeutic communication with a group of students. Which statement by a student indicates a need for further education? Select all that apply.

A)

A nurse must possess self-awareness to develop therapeutic relationships with her patients.

B)

Developing trust is essential in therapeutic relationships.

C)

Showing sympathy to your patients helps in developing therapeutic relationships.

D)

Effective communication is the key to therapeutic communication.

E)

Establishing rapport is not needed in a therapeutic relationship.

Ans:

C, E

Feedback:

To develop therapeutic relationships, nurses must demonstrate great self-awareness and effective communication. Conveying a sense of friendship and trust helps establish rapport with patients. When empathy, not sympathy, is shown, patients believe that nurses understand their feelings and will care for their needs.

9.

A student nurse has recently started a new job in a long-term care facility. In the interview, the student was told that she would receive two weeks of orientation prior to working on her own. After the first night of work, the student was told she was now allowed to work on her own. This situation may lead to which of the following?

A)

Role conflict

B)

Role ambiguity

C)

Role strain

D)

Role transition

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Role ambiguity occurs when the person lacks knowledge of role expectations, which fosters anxiety and confusion. Role conflict is related to expectations concerning the role. Role conflict can be described as intrapersonal, interpersonal, or interrole. Role strain occurs when the person perceives himself or herself as inadequate or unsuited for a role. This can occur in any role or because of having to fill too many roles. People make multiple role transitions in a lifetime.

10.

A newly married patient is attempting to fulfill the role of wife, professional, and lover. She tells the nurse that she does not feel that she is fulfilling any of the roles well. The nurse will document this as which of the following?

A)

Role strain

B)

Role ambiguity

C)

Role conflict

D)

Role transition

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Role strain occurs when the person perceives himself or herself as inadequate or unsuited for a role. This can occur in any role or because of numerous roles. People make multiple role transitions in a lifetime. Role ambiguity occurs when the person lacks knowledge of role expectations, which fosters anxiety and confusion. Role conflict is related to expectations concerning the role. Role conflict can be described as intrapersonal, interpersonal, or interrole.

11.

Which patient is at greatest risk of developing a damaged self-concept during a period of increased stress?

A)

A single mother with a supportive family

B)

A married female with a large network of friends

C)

An elderly female who is newly widowed

D)

A teenager who is active in his church

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Coping and stress tolerance influence self-concept. People who are able to adapt to stress and resolve conflicts through coping tend to develop healthy self-concepts. Internal resources, such as a sense of humor and productivity under pressure, and external resources, such as strong support groups, enhance coping.

12.

A group of nursing students is attending a seminar on self-concept. Which statement by a student concerning self-esteem indicates a need for further education?

A)

Children whose parents set limitations on their behavior have higher self-esteem.

B)

Parental acceptance helps to increase a childs self-esteem.

C)

Clear expectations set by parents help to increase a childs self-esteem.

D)

Children who agree with their parents opinions have higher self-esteem.

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Parental acceptance, clear expectations, limitations, and freedom to express opinions are all associated with higher self-esteem in children.

13.

A patient is describing how he thinks others see him. This is a description of the patients

A)

self-awareness

B)

social self

C)

self-concept

D)

self-perception

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Self-concept is the mental image a person has of him- or herself. It is the persons meaning when stated as I or me. Self-perception is how a person explains behavior based on self-observation. Self-knowledge or self-awareness involves a basic understanding of him- or herself, a cognitive perception. It is consciousness of ones abilities: cognitive, affective, and physical. Social self is how a person sees himself or herself in relation to social situations, including behavior and interaction with others.

14.

Asking a patient to describe himself is one way to assess their:

A)

self-concept.

B)

self-knowledge.

C)

self-expectation.

D)

social self.

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Self-concept is the mental image a person has of him- or herself. It is the persons meaning when stated as I or me. Self-perception is how a person explains behavior based on self-observation. Self-knowledge or self-awareness involves a basic understanding of him- or herself, a cognitive perception. It is consciousness of ones abilities: cognitive, affective, and physical. Social self is how a person sees himself or herself in relation to social situations, including behavior and interaction with others.

15.

A female patient, prominent in the local media, has had surgery for a colostomy. The patient avoids looking at the colostomy and refuses visitors. Identify the most appropriate nursing diagnosis.

A)

Altered self-esteem related to colostomy and poor self-image

B)

Disturbed body image related to colostomy as evidenced by avoidance of colostomy

C)

Fear of rejection by others related to colostomy and altered self-image

D)

Altered role performance related to inability to cope with visitors

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Disturbed body image possesses the clinical cues of behaviors of avoidance, monitoring, or acknowledgement of ones body.

16.

To obtain subjective data about a burn patients self-concept, the nurse should

A)

Ask the patient how she would describe herself

B)

Observe the patients interactions with others

C)

Document the patients lack of eye contact

D)

Note how the patient conceals her wound

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Gordon (1997) suggests asking patients how they would describe themselves in the assessment of self-concept.

17.

The nurse promotes the self-concept of the parents of a 6-month-old infant admitted to the hospital with a fever and dehydration by

A)

Telling the parents that the infants condition was not their fault

B)

Allowing the parents to participate in the infants care

C)

Encouraging the parents to visit the infant every other day

D)

Teaching the parents health-maintenance behaviors

Ans:

B

Feedback:

When a person suffers from an illness or exhibits a self-concept dysfunction, family members may also be affected. Family members may need to assist the individual to perform activities of daily living or have to change the living situation with the use of adaptive equipment or other assistive devices.

18.

A newlywed couple has moved to another city due to a job opportunity. The couple would be at risk for alteration in self-concept related to

A)

Inadequate coping

B)

Role strain

C)

Anxiety

D)

Stress

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Lack of support systems and inability to prioritize and problem solve contribute to inadequate self-esteem.

19.

A nurse student states, I feel good that I put an indwelling catheter in my patient without any problem. This demonstrates which factor affecting self-concept?

A)

Culture

B)

Inadequate coping

C)

Stress tolerance

D)

Values

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Coping and stress tolerance influence self-concept. People who are able to adapt to stress and resolve conflicts through coping tend to develop healthy self-concepts.

20.

A nurse visits a 60-year-old diabetic patient in his home after the patients above-the-knee amputation of his left leg. The patient appears disheveled and with poor hygiene. He also avoids making eye contact with the nurse. Which of the following is likely to occur as a result of the patients reduced self-esteem?

A)

Lethargy

B)

Withdrawal

C)

Self-care deficit

D)

Lack of interest

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Physical changes such as decreased strength, skin turgor, and sensory acuity affect body image in later life. Because of the valuation of youth in the media and popular culture, some older people experience lowered self-esteem with the changed body image.

21.

Preschoolers exhibit sexual curiosity. This builds the preschoolers

A)

Self-concept

B)

Ideal self

C)

Body image

D)

Diminished self

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Self-concept continues to develop actively during preschool years. Preschoolers sense of self becomes more defined as they realize that they are separate and unique. During this stage of development, children exhibit great sexual curiosity.

22.

In regards to development of self-concept, an infant

A)

Plays independently with toys

B)

Has no separate existence

C)

Is not affected by self-concept

D)

Develops new roles daily

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Newborns have undifferentiated selves; they do not experience separate existence from others.

23.

What role does the son play in your patients life?

A)

Hereditary

B)

Ascribed

C)

Designated

D)

Assumed

Ans:

B

Feedback:

An ascribed role is one in which the person has no choice.

24.

When the paraplegic patient demonstrates the ability to cope with his personal deficiencies and to maximize his strengths, the nurse determines that the patient has developed

A)

Self-determination

B)

Self-evaluation

C)

Self-esteem

D)

Self-image

Ans:

C

Feedback:

The person with adequate self-esteem has learned to cope with personal deficiencies and to maximize strengths.

25.

A soldier has lost his right leg in a roadside bomb. This accident will affect his

A)

Body image

B)

Self-evaluation

C)

Self-perception

D)

Ideal self

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The human body is the selfs physical manifestation. How a person pictures and feels about his or her body describes body image.

26.

An adolescent states, I want to go to college and learn to be a chef. This is an example of

A)

Self-perception

B)

Self-knowledge

C)

Self-expectation

D)

Social self

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Self-expectation involves the ideal selfthe self a person wants to be.

27.

A patient states to you, I am not smart enough to learn how to take of my mother, and I just dont think I can do it. This is an example of

A)

Self-perception

B)

Self-knowledge

C)

Self-expectation

D)

Social self

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Self-knowledge or self-awareness involves the basic understanding of oneself, a cognitive perception. It is consciousness of ones abilities: cognitive, affective, and physical. Self-concept is the way a person thinks about himself or herself whereas self-perception is how a person explains behavior based on self-observation.

28.

A nurse wants to know about the patients self-perception. Which of the following questions will assess for the patients self-perception?

A)

How do you view yourself in regards to your importance both in your job and in your life?

B)

Do you feel people appreciate your accomplishments in your career? Do you like your life?

C)

Can I ask you a question about your life? Are you aware of any failings you have experienced?

D)

People with disabilities often feel threatened in their self-concept. Do you feel threatened?

Ans:

A

Feedback:

This represents a broad question that will provide a wide range of information regarding self-perception. Self-perception is how a person explains behavior based on self-observation.

29.

The function of self-concept in human beings is to serve as a frame of reference that

A)

Identifies areas of strength and weakness

B)

Processes external stimuli from the environment

C)

Evaluates events as they are occurring in life

D)

Influences how one handles life situations

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Self-concept is the mental image a person has of oneself. Self-concept is the frame of reference that influences how a person handles situations and relationships.

30.

What term best describes a persons sense of his or her own adequacy and worth?

A)

Esteem

B)

Self-esteem

C)

Love

D)

Self-actualization

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Self-esteem is a persons sense of his or her own adequacy and worth.

Page 1

Leave a Reply