Chapter 4- Culture and Diversity Nursing School Test Banks

 

1.

A nurse has just been hired at a healthcare facility that performs abortions. Based on the nurses religious beliefs, she strongly feels that abortion is unacceptable. This situation will prevent the nurse from being able to practice:

A)

transcultural nursing

B)

safe and effective care

C)

efficient care

D)

holistic care

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Transcultural nursing refers to the nurse being able to understand the culture(s) of her/his patients, and the ability to recognize her or his own ethnocentrism and the ethnocentrism of the biomedical healthcare system. The nurses strong religious beliefs in regards to abortion will prevent transcultural nursing from occurring.

2.

While studying about various cultures, the student nurse is aware that a subculture is based on which characteristic? Select all that apply.

A)

Gender

B)

Age

C)

Profession

D)

Hobbies

E)

Sexual preference

Ans:

A, B, C, D, E

Feedback:

A subculture is based on any common interest or identity; therefore, all of these options are examples of subcultures.

3.

The nurse caring for several patients on a surgical unit notes that one of the patients she is caring for is Muslim. The nurse decides to remove all pork from the patients meal tray prior to delivering it to his room. What best describes the nurses action?

A)

Stereotyping

B)

Racism

C)

Honoring rituals

D)

Transcultural nursing

Ans:

A

Feedback:

While the nurse was trying to be thoughtful (as with transcultural nursing), the action would be considered stereotyping since the nurse assumed this ritual was part of this patients practices. Racism involves negative thoughts or feelings towards a specific group of people.

4.

The nurse working on a medical unit washes her hands between contact with each patient. In addition to being an infection control measure, what kind of action is this practice?

A)

A custom

B)

An obsession

C)

A habit

D)

A ritual

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Handwashing is one of the many nursing rituals practiced by nurses. Rituals are common, observable expressions of a culture.

5.

What are characteristics of the nurse that make them a subculture within the United States? Select all that apply.

A)

Uniforms worn based on place of employment

B)

Language or medical terminology used to communicate

C)

Legal authorization to provide health care to others

D)

View of work as a reward and shared work ethic

E)

Sensitivity to the importance of time

Ans:

A, B, C

Feedback:

The dominant culture of nurses in the United States is the middle-class group. Work ethic and importance of time are values of this group. Dress, terminology, and legal authority belong to the nursing subculture.

6.

An African American patient refuses to allow any healthcare worker of Asian descent to care for him. This patient is demonstrating what practice?

A)

Ethnocentrism

B)

Racism

C)

Stereotyping

D)

Ethnic identification

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Racism usually involves negative thoughts or actions against another individual based on skin color or ethnicity. Stereotyping does not always involve negative thoughts against others. Ethnocentrism and ethnic identification are beliefs that are within a person and not necessarily directed towards others.

7.

The nurse correctly differentiates race from ethnicity by noting that race is based on which characteristics?

A)

Biological

B)

Social

C)

Spiritual

D)

Religious

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The biological characteristics of race are based on either physical appearance or place of origin.

8.

The public health nurse is preparing a presentation about disparities in healthcare in his community. What key concepts will the nurse include? Select all that apply.

A)

Information regarding minorities within the community

B)

Identifying groups that are disadvantaged within the community

C)

Pointing out groups within the community that possess less power

D)

Differences in beliefs within a particular culture

E)

Ethnic identities within subcultures in the community

Ans:

A, B, C

Feedback:

The term minority refers to a group of people within a society whose members have different ethnic, racial, national, religious, sexual, political, linguistic, or other characteristics from the majority of that society. Racial and ethnic minorities continue to have higher rates of disease, disability, and premature death than non-minorities; therefore, these are key points that the nurse should present.

9.

The nurse is caring for two patients from an Hispanic background. The nurse notices some differences between the two in the religious practices and the slang used for communicating. What is most likely the etiology of these differences?

A)

Cultural norms

B)

Cultural relativity

C)

Ethnicity

D)

Ethnocentrism

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Ethnicity or ethnic identity refers to the differences among a group who share the same cultural and/or ancestral heritage. Cultural norms are the actions that are expected by others within the culture. Cultural relativity refers to the differences between cultures in the meaning of various behaviors. Ethnocentrism is the belief that ones own practices are the only correct practices.

10.

A patient tells the nurse that the only thing that helps him sleep is a glass of warm milk. The nurse caring for the patient insists that this practice is a myth and tries to convince the patient that reading a book will help to make him sleepy. What is the nurse demonstrating?

A)

Cultural pervasiveness

B)

Cultural superiority

C)

Stereotyping

D)

Ethnocentrism

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Sometimes healthcare providers assume they know better than their patients what will help their patients. This is an example of a form of ethnocentrism. Pervasiveness refers to learning a set of behaviors within a culture. Stereotyping refers to preconceived and untested beliefs about people.

11.

The nurse is caring for the teenage child of immigrants from China. The teenager voices distress because after living in the United States for several years, he no longer wants to participate in some of the Chinese religious rituals that are important to his parents. What is the teenager experiencing?

A)

Culture shock

B)

Cultural ethnocentrism

C)

Cultural change

D)

Cultural relativity

Ans:

C

Feedback:

The teenager is experiencing cultural change. This often occurs when a person changes as he or she comes into contact with new beliefs and ideas. Culture shock is a stress response that involves being unable to comprehend the culture which one is a part of. Viewing ones own culture as the only correct standard by which to view people of other cultures is ethnocentrism. Cultural relativity refers to an understanding that cultures relate differently to the same given situations.

12.

The newly employed nurse working in a physicians office seeks advice on the job responsibilities and how best to implement these responsibilities. Who is the key informant for this nurse?

A)

The physician

B)

The nurse who has been working in this office for 8 years

C)

The office manager who has been employed by this physician for 14 years

D)

The certified medical assistant who has worked in this office for 22 years.

Ans:

B

Feedback:

While the physician will convey expectations of the nurses role, the nurse presently working will be the key informant for the newly employed nurse. The key informant is the person who has an especially rich base of cultural knowledge, is reflective, willing to share their views, and is able to articulate their culture; in this case the responsibilities of a nurse in this setting. The office manager and certified medical assistant, while employed in this office longer, will have different roles in this office culture than will the nurse.

13.

Which of the following questions should the nurse use to begin an ethnographic interview with a newly admitted adult patient from Egypt?

A)

How have you been feeling during the past week?

B)

Why are you here?

C)

What is making you feel pain?

D)

Can you describe your family?

Ans:

A

Feedback:

An ethnographic interview begins with an open-ended, general question.

14.

The mother of an African American newborn asks the nurse about the bluish black areas she noticed around the infants lower back and buttocks. What is the nurses best response?

A)

These areas are normal and should disappear by early childhood.

B)

It will be best if you have these areas treated with laser surgery.

C)

These spots will normally fade in about 2 weeks.

D)

This discoloration occurs in some infants and is usually permanent.

Ans:

A

Feedback:

These types of discolored areas are referred to as mongolian spots. The discolorations are clusters of melanocytes and appear as bluish-black areas typically found on an African American infants lower back and buttocks, as well as Indian and Asian infants. They are normal, occur in 80% to 90% of these populations, and typically disappear by early childhood.

15.

Which of the following areas are typically included in a cultural assessment?

A)

Marital status

B)

Employment status

C)

Food preferences

D)

Ethics

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Dietary tolerance is associated with both cultural food preferences and biologic variation.

16.

When a labor and delivery nurse tells a coworker that an Asian patient probably did not want any pain medication because Asian women typically are stoic, the nurse is expressing a belief known as

A)

Stigma

B)

Ethnic slur

C)

Bias

D)

Stereotype

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Stereotypes are preconceived and untested beliefs about people. Ethnic slur refers to a statement made about another according to their ethnicity; stigma refers to social disapproval; and bias refers to an inability to view someone or something without being objective.

17.

How do people of Canadian Indian descent prefer to be identified?

A)

Indians

B)

Americans

C)

Canadians

D)

First Nations

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Although at one time Native Americans in the United States and the Native Indians in Canada all freely moved back and forth across what have become national boundaries, people of Canadian Indian descent prefer to be identified as First Nations people.

18.

When a home-bound patient expresses her past-oriented ancestral heritage and family rituals, the nurse recognizes that the patient is expressing her

A)

Race

B)

Assimilation

C)

Subculture

D)

Ethnic identity

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Ethnicity or ethnic identity refers to self-conscious, past-oriented form of identity based on a notion of shared cultural and perhaps ancestral heritage, and current position in larger society. Race is based on biologic characteristics; assimilation refers to new customs and attitudes that are acquired through contact and communication among persons of a particular culture; and a subculture refers to group of people within a culture who have ideas and beliefs which are different from the rest of that society.

19.

A nurse in the hospital is caring for a Native American male. What person is most important to include in the care of the patient?

A)

Family

B)

Physician

C)

Tribal medicine man

D)

Physical therapy aid

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Observance of rituals in times of stress and uncertainty helps to restore a sense of control, competence, and familiarity; to that extent, these rituals are a desirable adjunct to nursing care.

20.

A Catholic priest baptizes a stillborn baby of a Catholic family. What type of practice is this considered?

A)

Necessary

B)

Expected

C)

A ritual

D)

A birth rite

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Rituals are common and observable expressions of culture in hospitals, clinics, homes, schools, and work settings.

21.

The nurse caring for several patients on a hospital unit notices that the American patient makes eye contact with the staff while an elderly patient of Japanese descent does not make eye contact when speaking to the staff. What cultural concept explains this difference?

A)

Cultural diversity

B)

Cultural negativity

C)

Cultural relativity

D)

Cultural neutrality

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Cultural relativity refers to the concept that cultures relate differently to the same situations, such as the meaning of eye contact. Americans view eye contact as demonstrating engagement in a conversation, whereas elderly Japanese view avoidance of eye contact with a superior (the nurse in this scenario) as a sign of respect.

22.

Healthcare facilities that sponsor health-promotion activities only in affluent areas are considered

A)

Culturally sensitive

B)

Culturally blind

C)

Culturally affluent

D)

Culturally different

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Another way of thinking about ethnocentrism in nursing is that it can reflect an individuals, a groups, or an agencys cultural blindness, or lack of capacity to reach out effectively to minorities or culturally stigmatized groups.

23.

A patient says to the nurse, Why dont you wear a white cap like nurses do on the soap operas? This is an ethnocentric statement based on the

A)

Nursing personality

B)

Past history

C)

Media

D)

Genetics

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Ethnocentrism is a way of looking at the world through a personal lens that has been influenced by personality, genetics, family/relationships, and media.

24.

When a tpatient states, I only want an American doctor, the patient is expressing cultural

A)

Ethnocentrism

B)

Relativity

C)

Pervasiveness

D)

Superiority

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Viewing ones own culture as the only correct standard by which to view people of other cultures is ethnocentrism.

25.

Within a culture, the world becomes predictable and coherent for its inhabitants. This predictability has been defined as

A)

Habituation

B)

Normalization

C)

Stereotypical

D)

Desensitization

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Culture is habituated; it reflects a usual way of doing things that people learn through socialization as they may mature and become deeply involved in different subcultures. Cultural habituation is advantageous.

26.

How is the nursing profession becoming more culturally diverse? (Select all that apply)

A)

By admitting a required number of foreign-born nursing students

B)

Through meeting admission quotas for Hispanic nursing students

C)

By the increased number of foreign-born nurses in the profession

D)

Through meeting the mission of Sigma Theta Tau International

E)

By the increased number of male nurses in the profession

Ans:

E

Feedback:

The increase in numbers of foreign-born nurses reflects a comparable growth in the size of the foreign-born populations of the country, by some 11 million between the censuses of 1990 and 2000. Cultural diversity is also achieved by the increased number of males in the profession compared to the predominantly female work force in the past.

27.

A nurse educator could be considered culturally as a(an)

A)

Referral source

B)

Respondent

C)

Expert

D)

Key informant

Ans:

D

Feedback:

People who know certain aspects of their culture better than others do are called key informants.

28.

Nursing students are socialized into the

A)

Nursing specialties

B)

Healthcare culture

C)

Caring paradigm

D)

Diagnostic process

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Culture enables people of similar cultural heritage to understand the meanings of each others words as part of the particular context in which they are expressed, to read each others nonverbal behavior fairly accurately, and to communicate through symbols.

29.

The patient in a rehabilitation unit is having a difficult time adjusting to the scheduled activities on the unit, as well as being dependent on others for meals and medications. Which word best describes what the patient is experiencing?

A)

Anxiety

B)

Disparity

C)

Resolution

D)

Shock

Ans:

D

Feedback:

The acute experience of not comprehending the culture in which one is situated is called culture shock. This is often experienced by a patient who suddenly finds herself/himself in the subculture of a hospital or healthcare agency.

30.

A student nurse is preparing a presentation regarding different cultures. Which definition of culture is most accurate?

A)

Belief system that guides behavior

B)

Altruistic grouping

C)

Cluster of individuals

D)

Complete uniformity of members

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Culture is a belief system that the members of the culture hold, to varying degrees, consciously or unconsciously, as absolute truth. That belief system guides everyday behavior and makes it routine.

Page 1

Leave a Reply