Chapter 41- Human Sexuality Nursing School Test Banks

 

1.

The nurse is assisting during a physical exam of a patient. In regards to the genital exam, what steps does the nurse need to complete? Select all that apply.

A)

Provide privacy.

B)

Instruments should be kept cold.

C)

Use careful draping of the patient.

D)

Use gloves during the exam.

E)

Observe breasts for deviations from normal.

Ans:

A, C, D

Feedback:

Provide privacy and use careful draping. Instruments should be warm. Be sure to wear gloves during a physical examination of a patients genitals.

2.

A female patient presents with a complaint of pain and burning in the area of the vulva during intercourse. The nurse documents this complaint as:

A)

vulvodynia

B)

vaginismus

C)

dyspareunia

D)

orgasmic dysfunction

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Vulvodynia produces symptoms of burning and pain in areas of the vulva. Vaginismus is involuntary contraction of the muscles surrounding the vaginal orifice so that penetration may be impossible and very painful. Dyspareunia is painful at the vaginal opening during intercourse or deep thrusting.

3.

The nurse is speaking to a patient regarding his sexual history. The patient states, I was born with a penis but I should have had a vagina. The nurse would document the patients gender identity as which of the following?

A)

Transsexual

B)

Homosexual

C)

Bisexual

D)

Transvestite

Ans:

A

Feedback:

A transsexual man views himself as a woman trapped in a mans body; the reverse is true for a female transsexual. Transvestite is an outdated term used to describe a person who dresses like someone of the opposite sex but views themselves according to their biological gender. Bisexuals are attracted to both males and females. Homosexuals are attracted to those of the same gender.

4.

The nurse is providing education about barrier contraceptives. Which statement by the patient indicates a need for further education?

A)

I have to wash my cervical caps after each use.

B)

I can leave my diaphragm in for up to 48 hours.

C)

I can insert my female condoms up to 8 hours before intercourse.

D)

Male latex condoms when used correctly are an effective means of contraceptive and very effective at preventing transmission of STDs.

Ans:

B

Feedback:

The diaphragm stays in for 8 hours after intercourse. The FemCap can stay for 48 hours. Diaphragms and cervical caps are washable and reusable. Female condoms can be inserted up to 8 hours before intercourse to avoid interrupting sexual activity. Missing part of sentence control is the condom. Male condoms can be made of latex, polyurethane or natural membranes. Male latex condoms when used correctly are an effective means of contraceptive and very effective at preventing transmission of STDs.

5.

The nurse has provided information to a patient about oral contraceptives. Which statement by the patient would indicate a need for further education?

A)

Some oral contraceptives protect against STDs.

B)

Hormonal oral contraceptives reduce the risk of ovarian cancer.

C)

Oral contraceptives need to be taken on a daily basis.

D)

Some hormonal contraceptives do not contain estrogen and rely instead on a progestin only.

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Oral contraceptives need to be taken on a daily basis to prevent breakthrough ovulation. Oral contraceptives do not protect against STDs and patients still need to use STD protection such as condoms. In addition to preventing pregnancy, hormonal contraceptives have many health benefits including reduction in risk of ovarian cancer and endometrial cancer, reducing symptoms of premenstrual discomforts, decreasing blood loss and anemia, reducing symptoms of endometriosis, and many other benefits.

6.

The nurse is preparing a presentation on contraceptive methods. Which methods are designated highly effective? Select all that apply.

A)

Vaginal ring

B)

Injectable depoprovera

C)

Subdermal implants

D)

IUDs

E)

Transdermal patch

Ans:

B, C, D

Feedback:

Highly effective methods include sterilization, subdermal implants, IUDs and injectable depoprovera. Moderately effective methods include oral contraceptives, the vaginal ring, and the transdermal patch.

7.

The nurse is caring for a patient diagnosed with vaginismus. When reviewing the patients history, what would the nurse expect to find?

A)

Past history of a rape

B)

Past history of an STD

C)

Multiple vaginal deliveries

D)

The patient is in the first trimester of pregnancy

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Vaginismus usually results from psychological problems, namely fear of penetration due to a negative association such as rape, sexual abuse, or fear of sexual intercourse.

8.

The nurse is using the PLISSIT model when discussing sexual health with a patient. Which of the following would be an appropriate comment for the SS portion?

A)

If you were to use the pill, the cost of the pill will be $5.00 per month.

B)

The typical signs and symptoms include nausea and vomiting.

C)

Keeping sexual secrets can hurt a healthy relationship.

D)

Some people practice birth control, while others choose not to. It is an individual choice.

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The acronym stands for the following: P = permission giving, LI = limited information, SS = specific suggestions, and IT = intensive therapy

9.

After instructing the male patient on the performance of a testicular examination, the nurse instructs the patient to perform the examination

A)

Monthly

B)

Weekly

C)

Bi-monthly

D)

Bi-yearly

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The patient should perform a testicular examination monthly.

10.

The nurse determines that the patient needs further instruction regarding Kegel exercises when the patient tells the nurse that one of the benefits of the exercises is

A)

More frequent orgasms

B)

Rapid postpartum recovery

C)

Increased vaginal lubrication

D)

Relief of constipation.

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Benefits of Kegel exercises are increased vaginal lubrication during sexual arousal, enhanced sexual excitement, stronger gripping of the base of the penis, more rapid postpartum recovery of the pelvic floor muscles, increased flexibility of episiotomy scars, and relief of constipation.

11.

The nurse determines that a female patient understands how to perform breast self-examination when the patient states

A)

The best time to perform the exam is 1 week after my period.

B)

I should use my whole hand to feel for lumps and only at the nipple.

C)

I should palpate the breast in a random manner with my thumb.

D)

Dimples around the nipple are normal and increase with age.

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The patient understands breast self-examination when she describes performing the examination approximately 1 week after her period.

12.

A woman complains of pain with intercourse. What patient medications should the nurse check for that contribute to dyspareunia?

A)

Antihistamines

B)

Calcium supplements

C)

Antibiotics

D)

Antihypertensives

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Common causes of dyspareunia are organic problems, including inadequate lubrication at the vaginal opening or within the vaginal walls. Medications that cause dyspareunia include antihistamines, certain tranquilizers, marijuana, and alcohol.

13.

When a 19-year-old male patient tells the nurse that he has never been able to achieve an erection, the nurse recognizes that the patient is experiencing

A)

Sexual identity problems

B)

Primary impotence

C)

Psychological impotence

D)

Ejaculatory dysfunction

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Primary impotence refers to a man who has never been able to achieve an erection necessary for intercourse; secondary impotence refers to a man who was once successful in attaining and maintaining erections but who has subsequently experienced difficulty. Causes of impotence, whether primary or secondary, can be physiologic, psychological, or both. Certain manifestations may indicate the probability that the problem is secondary to a physiologic or a psychological factor.

14.

The nurse should instruct an Islamic female patient who is reluctant to undergo a pelvic examination because her assigned healthcare provider is a man to

A)

Ask her husband to be present during the examination

B)

Seek a female healthcare provider to perform the examination

C)

Tell her to refuse to have the examination based on beliefs

D)

Have a pelvic examination with another woman present

Ans:

B

Feedback:

The woman is from a culture or ethnic group whose values influence her feelings about a pelvic examination, particularly one done by a male healthcare provider.

15.

The term used to describe sexual changes that occur in the transition of a female from middle age to old age is

A)

Plateau

B)

Menopause

C)

Menarche

D)

Climacteric

Ans:

D

Feedback:

The term climacteric refers to the period during which significant sexual changes occur in the transition from middle to old age.

16.

When the mother of a 2-year-old tells the pediatric nurse that the child masturbates, the nurse informs the mother that the child

A)

May have an identity crisis

B)

Should have a physical examination

C)

Needs family counseling

D)

Is exhibiting normal behavior

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Toddlers may engage in masturbation, and parents should be assured that this behavior is normal and healthy for development.

17.

During the orgasmic phase of the sexual response, the woman may experience

A)

Vaginal relaxation

B)

Bradycardia

C)

Hypoventilation

D)

Hypertension

Ans:

D

Feedback:

The orgasm in the woman produces contractions, and the woman experiences an increased respiratory rate, heart rate, and blood pressure.

18.

During the plateau phase of the sexual response, the man may experience

A)

Nipple erection

B)

Bradycardia

C)

Hypoventilation

D)

Hypotension

Ans:

A

Feedback:

In the plateau phase, the man may experience nippleerection , and a sex flush, characterized by a maculopapular rash over the epigastric area, may appear during the latter part of this phase.

19.

When a man cannot achieve an erection, the phase of the sexual response in which the man is experiencing difficulty is the

A)

Refractory phase

B)

Obligatory phase

C)

Excitement phase

D)

Orgasmic phase

Ans:

C

Feedback:

The excitement phase is characterized by rapid erection of the penis with tensing and thickening of the scrotal skin and elevation of the scrotal sac.

20.

A child is born and is identified as intersexed. The nurse should inform the parents that

A)

The baby will not get married or have intimate relationships.

B)

The infant may eventually undergo surgery to determine gender.

C)

The infant will never lead a normal life emotionally or sexually.

D)

The baby will be intersexed for the remainder of his or her life.

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Some people are intersexed, meaning they were born with what is referred to as ambiguous genitalia, in which it is difficult to determine sex. These people may eventually undergo surgery to differentiate and determine their gender.

21.

The term that is used to describe the female patient who states that shes a man trapped in a womans body is

A)

Bisexual

B)

Homosexual

C)

Heterosexual

D)

Transsexual

Ans:

D

Feedback:

A transsexual woman views herself as a man trapped in womans body. Some people are heterosexual, attracted sexually to members of the opposite gender. Others are bisexual, attracted to both men and women sexually. Others are homosexual, attracted sexually to members of the same gender.

22.

A pregnant teenager did not understand the process of fertilization. The school nurses best explanation of fertilization is that

A)

The fertilization process occurs in the outer third of the fallopian tube.

B)

Fertilization is a process that occurs in the lower portion of the cervix.

C)

An ovum can be fertilized during a period of 1 week after intercourse.

D)

The first 2 months after fertilization is critical for the embryo.

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Fertilization of one ovum with one spermatozoon normally occurs in the outer third of the fallopian tube. The time period in which the woman can be impregnated is only a few days.

23.

Which of the following statements should be incorporated into the teaching plan developed to present instruction about the female menstrual cycle to nursing students?

A)

Menses ensues when the levels of estrogen and progesterone fall.

B)

The follicular phase is dominated by progesterone and testosterone.

C)

Progesterone influences the growth of endometrial lining.

D)

Estrogen is the dominant hormone during the luteal phase.

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Menstruation depends on the interplay of various hormones. The hypothalamus secretes gonadotropin-releasing hormone, which stimulates the pituitary gland to secrete follicle-stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone. These hormones stimulate the ovaries to produce estrogen and progesterone, which are necessary for stimulation of the target organs (vagina, breast, uterus) in preparing for pregnancy.

24.

In the female reproductive system, the hormones estrogen and progesterone are produced by the

A)

Vagina

B)

Bartholins glands

C)

Skenes glands

D)

Ovaries

Ans:

D

Feedback:

The ovaries are two almond-shaped bodies lying on either side of the pelvic cavity. They contain ova and female hormones, specifically estrogen and progesterone.

25.

In the male reproductive system, the glands that produce and store most of the seminal fluid include the seminal vesicle and the

A)

Prostate

B)

Glans penis

C)

Gonads

D)

Scrotum

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The internal organs include the prostate gland and seminal vesicles. These glands produce and store most of the seminal fluid. The combination of seminal fluid and spermatozoa forms semen, the secretion discharged from the urethra during orgasm.

26.

In the female reproductive system, what corresponds with the male penis?

A)

Clitoris

B)

Mons pubis

C)

Skenes glands

D)

Urethral meatus

Ans:

A

Feedback:

The clitoris corresponds to the penis in the male in that both organs respond to stimulation that can result in orgasm.

27.

The combination of seminal fluid and spermatozoa forms

A)

Ovum

B)

Orgasm

C)

Blood

D)

Semen

Ans:

D

Feedback:

The combination of seminal fluid and spermatozoa forms semen, the secretion discharged from the male urethra during orgasm.

28.

What hormones do the testes produce?

A)

Estrogen and testosterone

B)

Testosterone and spermatozoa

C)

Progesterone and ovum

D)

Thyroxin and cortisol

Ans:

B

Feedback:

The testes are the male gonad, which are the reproductive glands that produce male cells (spermatozoa) and testosterone (male hormone).

29.

The Surgeon Generals Call To Action To Promote Sexual Health and Responsible Sexual Behavior was released in 2001. The goal of this document is to

A)

Decrease fear of sexual expression

B)

Enhance prevention with free care

C)

Promote general health and wellness

D)

To stop sexual promiscuity in the country

Ans:

C

Feedback:

The Surgeon Generals Call to Action To Promote Sexual Health and Responsible Sexual Behavior was released by the U.S. Office of the Surgeon General. Approaching sexuality issues from a public health perspective, this document emphasizes the challenges to promoting responsible sexual behavior with the goal of promoting general health and wellness in our society.

Page 1

Leave a Reply