Chapter 57: Drugs for Mens Health and Reproductive Disorders Nursing School Test Banks

Kee: Pharmacology, 7th Edition

Chapter 57: Drugs for Mens Health and Reproductive Disorders

Test Bank

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The client who ________ would not be a candidate for treatment of erectile dysfunction with yohimbine.

a.

is older than 65 years

b.

has a history of urinary incontinence

c.

is younger than 55 years

d.

has a history of cardiac arrhythmia

ANS: D

Yohimbine is an alpha-adrenergic antagonist that affects both the central and the peripheral nervous system. Studies have shown that men experience a positive effect or improvement in erection.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 899

TOP: Nursing Process: Analysis

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

2. The client has been started on androgen therapy. As a result of this therapy, the nurse plans to closely monitor which laboratory value?

a.

Renal function

b.

Blood sugar

c.

Hematocrit

d.

Cholesterol

ANS: D

Serum cholesterol may become elevated during androgen therapy.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 895

TOP: Nursing Process: Analysis

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

3. The client with a history of _______ would not be a candidate for androgen therapy.

a.

renal calculi

b.

multiple sclerosis

c.

benign prostatic hypertrophy

d.

cardiovascular disease

ANS: C

Androgen therapy is contraindicated during pregnancy and in individuals with nephrosis or the nephrotic phase of nephritis, hypercalcemia, pituitary insufficiency, hepatic dysfunction, benign prostatic hypertrophy, or prostate cancer.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 895

TOP: Nursing Process: Analysis

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

4. The client who is being treated with androgen therapy is also being treated with insulin. As a result of the interaction of the two drugs, what change in the clients medication should the nurse anticipate?

a.

Increase in androgen dosage

b.

Increase in insulin dosage

c.

Reduction in insulin dosage

d.

Reduction in androgen dosage

ANS: C

Because androgens can decrease blood glucose in clients with diabetes, dosages of insulin or other antidiabetic agents may need to be reduced.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 895

TOP: Nursing Process: Analysis

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

5. The highest priority instruction for a client receiving androgen therapy is to:

a.

take androgens with food.

b.

avoid alcohol.

c.

limit sun exposure.

d.

limit fluids.

ANS: A

Androgens may cause gastrointestinal upset and should be taken with food.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 895

TOP: Nursing Process: Intervention/Teaching

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

6. The best candidate for treatment with antiandrogens is the client who is experiencing:

a.

benign prostatic hypertrophy.

b.

psoriasis.

c.

baldness.

d.

urinary retention.

ANS: A

Antiandrogens may be useful in the management of benign prostatic hypertrophy and carcinoma of the prostate.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 897

TOP: Nursing Process: Analysis

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

7. The client has been placed on testosterone therapy and tells the nurse that he is experiencing shortness of breath. The nurse recognizes that this symptom is indicative of a(n) _____ the medication.

a.

anaphylactic reaction to

b.

adverse reaction to

c.

expected side effect of

d.

life-threatening reaction to

ANS: D

Shortness of breath could be indicative of respiratory distress, which is a life-threatening reaction to the medication.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 893

TOP: Nursing Process: Analysis

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

8. The client is being treated with the topical form of testosterone. The nurse should teach the client to apply the medication:

a.

twice daily to the face.

b.

once daily to the shoulders.

c.

once daily to the legs.

d.

twice daily to the hands.

ANS: B

The topical form of testosterone should be applied once daily to the shoulders or upper arms.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 893

TOP: Nursing Process: Intervention/Teaching

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

9. The client reports that he has been using Cantharides (Spanish fly) as a sexual stimulant. What is the highest priority instruction that the nurse should give the client?

a.

Myocardial infarction has been reported from use of this substance.

b.

Sudden death has been reported from use of this substance.

c.

Permanent penile damage can result from use of this substance.

d.

Methemoglobinemia has been reported from use of this substance.

ANS: C

Use of Spanish fly can result in permanent penile damage. The other options include side effects of amyl nitrate.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: pp. 898-899

TOP: Nursing Process: Intervention/Teaching

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

10. A client is prescribed sildenafil citrate (Viagra) to treat erectile dysfunction, and a nurse is providing teaching regarding the medication. The nurse would instruct the patient that this medication should be administered:

a.

every 12 hours.

b.

8 hours before sexual activity.

c.

30 minutes to 4 hours before sexual activity.

d.

during sexual activity.

ANS: C

Sildenafil citrate (Viagra) has an onset time of 30 minutes and a duration of 4 hours.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: pp. 898-899

TOP: Nursing Process: Intervention/Teaching

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

11. A client is to receive sildenafil citrate (Viagra) for erectile dysfunction. In teaching the client, the nurse discovers that the client is taking nitroglycerin (NTG) prn angina. Which instruction is a priority at this time?

a.

Tell the client to take both medications as ordered by the healthcare provider.

b.

Tell the client not to take the NTG until 1 hour after a dose of Viagra if angina occurs.

c.

Ask the client to watch for signs of postural hypotension, including dizziness.

d.

Refer the client to the healthcare provider because taking both medications is contraindicated.

ANS: D

Use of both medications simultaneously is contraindicated.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: pp. 898-899

TOP: Nursing Process: Intervention/Teaching

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

1. A client with benign prostatic hypertrophy is ordered to receive finasteride (Proscar). To evaluate its effectiveness, the nurse would expect which effects? (Select all that apply.)

a.

Increasing nocturia

b.

Decreasing frequency in urination

c.

Decreasing hesitancy in urination

d.

Increasing bladder fullness

e.

Rising prostate-specific antigen levels

f.

Decreased urine dribbling

g.

Normal erectile function

ANS: B, C, F, G

These are positive signs of response. Nocturia and bladder fullness are not. PSA is related to prostate cancer, not BPH.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 900

TOP: Nursing Process: Analysis

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pathophysiology

Copyright 2012, 2009, 2006, 2003 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier Inc.

Leave a Reply