Chapter 59: Adult and Pediatric Emergency Drugs Nursing School Test Banks

Kee: Pharmacology, 7th Edition

Chapter 59: Adult and Pediatric Emergency Drugs

Test Bank

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The nurse administers intravenous magnesium sulfate to a client being treated for refractory ventricular fibrillation. The client is experiencing symptoms of deep tendon reflex impairment. The nurse interprets this as being indicative of:

a.

magnesium toxicity.

b.

hypomagnesemia.

c.

expected side effect of the drug.

d.

anaphylactic reaction.

ANS: A

Symptoms of magnesium toxicity include deep tendon reflex impairment, diarrhea, respiratory depression, flaccid paralysis, and circulatory collapse.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: pp. 930-931

TOP: Nursing Process: Planning

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

2. The client who has ingested _____ would not be a candidate for treatment with activated charcoal.

a.

large amounts of salicylates

b.

large amounts of lithium

c.

certain types of poisonous mushrooms

d.

certain slow-release drug preparations

ANS: B

Activated charcoal is ineffective and should not be given to clients who have ingested some forms of pesticides, hydrocarbons, alcohols, acids or alkalis, lithium, solvents and iron supplements.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: pp. 935-936

TOP: Nursing Process: Analysis

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

3. The client has inadvertently taken an overdose of beta-blockers. The nurse anticipates that the primary healthcare provider will treat this with:

a.

epinephrine.

b.

glucagon.

c.

norepinephrine.

d.

dextrose 50%.

ANS: B

Glucagon can be used to reverse the effects of beta-blockers.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 937

TOP: Nursing Process: Planning

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

4. The highest priority nursing intervention when administering verapamil (Calan) is to monitor _____ closely.

a.

blood pressure

b.

heart rate

c.

body temperature

d.

respiratory rate

ANS: B

As verapamil is a calcium channel blocker, the heart rate will be the most sensitive indicator.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: pp. 937-938

TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

5. The client has overdosed on benzodiazepine medication. Based on the orders of the primary healthcare provider, the highest priority action on the part of the nurse is to prepare a dose of:

a.

naloxone.

b.

activated charcoal.

c.

flumazenil.

d.

50% dextrose.

ANS: C

Flumazenil can be used as the antidote for benzodiazepine overdose.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 939

TOP: Nursing Process: Intervention

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

6. The client is scheduled to begin treatment with sublingual nitroglycerin to treat angina. A history of medication for ________ would cause the nurse to contact the primary healthcare provider.

a.

erectile dysfunction

b.

migraine headaches

c.

sinus infection

d.

coronary artery disease

ANS: A

Nitroglycerin is contraindicated when the client has a history of using medication for erectile dysfunction, such as Viagra.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 933

TOP: Nursing Process: Analysis

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

7. The client has received a dose of nitroprusside sodium to treat hypertensive crisis. She complains to the nurse of experiencing abdominal pain and nausea. The highest priority action on the part of the nurse is to call the physician because this is ________ the medication.

a.

an expected side effect of the

b.

an adverse reaction to

c.

evidence of a toxic level of the

d.

evidence of an anaphylactic reaction to

ANS: A

Nitroprusside sodium is expected to produce dizziness, headache, nausea, abdominal pain, sweating, palpitations, weakness, and vomiting.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 940

TOP: Nursing Process: Intervention

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

8. The client has an IV containing sodium bicarbonate. The nurse is preparing to administer a dose of dopamine. What is the highest priority action on the part of the nurse?

a.

Flush the line with normal saline before and after pushing the dopamine.

b.

Start a second IV line to use for administration of the dopamine.

c.

Turn the IV wide open before pushing the dopamine through it.

d.

Explain to the client that he may feel burning while the dopamine infuses.

ANS: B

Sodium bicarbonate and dopamine should not be administered through the same IV line.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 941

TOP: Nursing Process: Intervention

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

9. A client is ordered to receive epinephrine (Adrenalin) to relieve shortness of breath. Which additional effects would the nurse expect?

a.

Decrease in respiratory rate

b.

Decrease in blood pressure

c.

Increase in heart rate

d.

Decrease in oxygen saturation

ANS: C

Epinephrine is thought to improve perfusion of the heart and brain in cardiac arrest states by constricting peripheral blood vessels.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: pp. 937-938

TOP: Nursing Process: Analysis

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

10. During a prolonged resuscitation effort, a clients pH is noted to be 7.28. The nurse anticipates that which medication would be administered?

a.

Epinephrine (Adrenalin)

b.

Atropine

c.

Sodium bicarbonate

d.

Lidocaine (Xylocaine)

ANS: C

Sodium bicarbonate is prescribed to treat the metabolic acidosis that may accompany cardiac arrest and the hyperkalemia and acidotic states related to specific drug overdose situations.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 932

TOP: Nursing Process: Planning

MSC: CONTENT CATEGORY: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

Copyright 2012, 2009, 2006, 2003 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier Inc.

Leave a Reply