Chapter 8- Patient Education and Health Promotion Nursing School Test Banks

 

1.

An elderly woman is receiving Medicare benefits only and her source of income is Social Security. She has limited literacy skills and no family support. What is the major issue that puts her at risk for an alteration in health maintenance?

A)

Unpleasant past experience

B)

Family values

C)

Lack of motivation

D)

Knowledge deficit

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Knowledge deficits about health maintenance can occur due to limited education and lack of health insurance.

2.

A woman is admitted to the medical division with pelvic inflammatory disease. Which of the following statements would indicate that she requires more education on health promotion and illness prevention?

A)

My sexual partner is at risk for infection when I have an infection.

B)

The number of sexual partners increases my risk for infection.

C)

Unprotected sexual intercourse increases my risk for infection.

D)

Sexual relationships have no effect on the infections I get.

Ans:

D

Feedback:

A persons lifestyle and habits strongly affect health maintenance.

3.

An appropriate topic on secondary prevention and health maintenance for a group of middle-aged adults is

A)

Medical checkups

B)

Prenatal checkups

C)

Pregnancy prevention

D)

Medication safety

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Health maintenance with adults focuses more on secondary prevention, such as exercise, nutrition, social stimulation, and regular medical checkups.

4.

A primary health-maintenance concern for adolescents is

A)

Adequate rest

B)

Alcohol abstinence

C)

Exercise regimen

D)

Job safety

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Primary health concerns of adolescents include prevention of sexually transmitted diseases and pregnancy, avoiding drugs and alcohol, and maintaining health.

5.

The local health department inspects restaurants and food manufacturing facilities. This is an example of

A)

Health protection

B)

Health promotion

C)

Illness prevention

D)

Pest surveillance

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Health-protection activities are environmental or regulatory measures that seek to protect the health of a community or large population.

6.

The nurse instructs new mothers about illness prevention when the nurse tells the patients to be certain that their newborns are

A)

Given massages

B)

Mentally stimulated

C)

Positioned prone for sleep

D)

Immunized on schedule

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Avoidance behaviors (immunizations) are used to avoid illness rather than to promote health.

7.

What health-promotion activity would be the most appropriate to suggest to a 20-year-old female?

A)

Aerobic exercise three times per week

B)

Yearly breast mammography

C)

Weekly blood-pressure screening

D)

Intake of a diet high in fat

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Health-promotion activities are behaviors that seek to expand the potential for health and are often associated with lifestyle choices.

8.

The School of Health Sciences, campus health center, and acute care facility establish a wellness center for the uninsured. This is an example of

A)

Cost containment

B)

Illness care

C)

Community partnership

D)

Mobilized healthcare

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Healthcare priorities include health development and development of community partnerships for health promotion activities.

9.

Which of the following guidelines is most important for the nurse to keep in mind when planning to teach an exercise class to a group of older adults?

A)

Allow ample time for psychomotor skills

B)

Keep the session at 2 to 3 hours

C)

Allow for long-term memory loss

D)

Provide information in a structured format

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Older adults need more time to learn psychomotor skills. Sessions of 2 to 3 hours are too long; short-term rather than long-term memory loss affects older adults; and information can be structured or non-structured, depending on the content.

10.

What is the most appropriate teaching strategy for the nurse to use for a 1-hour presentation on the prevention of osteoporosis to a group of 30 college-age women?

A)

Role play

B)

Lecture/discussion

C)

Demonstration

D)

Test taking

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Lecture/discussion is appropriate for this topic, audience, and group size. A lecture is a formal presentation of information by a teacher to a group of learners. This format is most effective when communicating facts.

11.

When the newly diagnosed insulin-dependent diabetic patient tells the nurse that he has never received instruction on the administration of injections, an appropriately stated nursing diagnosis for the patient is

A)

Self-care deficit related to lack of knowledge about injections

B)

Knowledge deficit related to lack of knowledge about injections

C)

Deficient knowledge of injection administration as verbalized by the patient related to the lack of instruction and experience

D)

Ineffective healthcare maintenance related to diabetic instructions

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Many factors can contribute to a knowledge deficit, such as a lack of exposure, lack of recall, information misinterpretation, cognitive limitations, lack of interest in learning, and unfamiliarity with information resources.

12.

A home health nurse is visiting a 40-year-old man who has had abdominal surgery. He is unable to change his dressing because of obesity. The nurse is to instruct his wife on the sterile dressing technique. During the visit, the nurse notes that the wife has limited abilities due to mental disabilities. One assessment to determine the wifes literacy would be

A)

To assess her motivation to provide care

B)

To assess her educational records

C)

To assess her manner of speech

D)

To assess her reading with WRAT

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Tools to determine literacy include reading tests such as the Wide Range Achievement (WRAT) and Rapid Estimate at Adult Literacy in Medicine (REALM), which ask a person to read a passage out loud.

13.

The parents of an infant suffering from apnea need to be educated on the apnea monitor and cardiopulmonary resuscitation. What should the nurse assess first regarding the parents?

A)

Educational levels

B)

Home environment

C)

Infant bonding

D)

Baseline knowledge of these concepts

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Before educating parents on the apnea monitor and cardiopulmonary resuscitation, the nurse should determine the parents baseline knowledge so that the nurse knows where to begin. Educational level would be the next assessment in order to plan the appropriate teaching delivery method.

14.

When the nurse instructs a patient about breast self-examination, the primary purpose of the patient education is

A)

Wellness promotion

B)

Restoration of function

C)

Illness prevention

D)

Promotion of coping

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Patient education also focuses on teaching patients the knowledge and skills for early detection or prevention of disease and disability. Studies have proven the importance of early detection and support of teaching breast self-examination.

15.

Educating women on diet and exercise is an example of what type of patient education?

A)

Health promotion

B)

Disease prevention

C)

Health protection

D)

Health restoration

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Health promotion activities are general recommendations and concentrate on improving someones overall well-being.

16.

When providing patient teaching it is essential for the nurse to incorporate what action so that learning can be optimized?

A)

Have the patients read material after patient teaching

B)

Be sure that patients are formally engaged

C)

Include teaching strategies that encourage patients to be active participants

D)

Administer tests to evaluate learning

Ans:

C

Feedback:

The teachinglearning relationship is a dynamic, interactive process that involves active participation from the nurse and patient.

17.

When establishing a teaching-learning relationship with a patient, it is most important for the nurse to remember that effective learning can best be achieved through which concept?

A)

The nurse is the expert in the teaching-learning environment

B)

The nurse must be able to handle criticism during the process

C)

The patient and the nurse are equal participants

D)

Assimilation and application of psychomotor concepts is essential

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Effective learning occurs when patients and healthcare professionals are equal participants in the teaching-learning process.

18.

A nurse assisting a new mother in the act of breast feeding is represented by which form of learning?

A)

Affective

B)

Psychomotor

C)

Cognitive

D)

Simplistic

Ans:

B

Feedback:

Psychomotor refers to the muscular movements learned to perform new skills and procedures.

19.

A patient shares with the nurse how much she appreciates understanding the physiology of her breastfeeding. She states, I felt very comfortable with what you explained to me and I feel I will be successful at breastfeeding. In affective learning, this represents

A)

Creating a teaching opportunity for the future

B)

Creating an atmosphere for discussion of feelings

C)

Creating specific learning sessions for new information

D)

Creating rational thought and learning

Ans:

B

Feedback:

When working with patients to change beliefs, values, and attitudes, the nurse creates an atmosphere in which patients can honestly and freely discuss their feelings and emotions.

20.

A patient states to the nurse, I understand that I need a mastectomy for the treatment of my breast cancer, but I am fearful of learning about the drains I will need to empty. This is an example of

A)

Affective learning

B)

Psychomotor learning

C)

Cognitive learning

D)

Behavioral learning

Ans:

A

Feedback:

Affective refers to emotions or feelings. Affective learning changes beliefs, attitudes, or values.

21.

Which learning domain is the focus for instruction when the nurse teaches a new mother about the breast and its role in milk production for feeding the newborn?

A)

Affective

B)

Psychomotor

C)

Cognitive

D)

Behavioral

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Teaching a new mother about the physiology of the breast and its role in milk production is an example of cognitive learning.

22.

The nurse has educated the patient on the pathophysiology of osteoarthritis and degenerative joint disease. This is an example of what learning theory?

A)

Adaptive learning theory

B)

Behavioral learning theory

C)

Cognitive learning theory

D)

Developmental learning theory

Ans:

C

Feedback:

Cognitive learning theory is the result of people wanting to make sense of the world around them by assimilating and processing information to gain new understandings and insights.

23.

A home health nurse states to her patient, I am very proud of you. You gave your first insulin injection without a problem. You have done wonderfully and are learning fast. What technique is the nurse using to compliment the patients progress?

A)

Reinforcement

B)

Motivation

C)

Health promotion

D)

Positive feedback

Ans:

D

Feedback:

Important keys to success when evaluating learning are consistent, immediate, and frequent positive reinforcement, and teaching a small number of skills at any one time, thus creating a high possibility that the learner will master them.

24.

To meet accreditation standards regarding patient care, a healthcare facility must show evidence of

A)

Employee satisfaction surveys

B)

Financial accounts and statements

C)

Documentation of indigent care

D)

Patient education documentation

Ans:

D

Feedback:

The Joint Commission also has established standards for patient education that healthcare agencies must meet to receive accreditation.

Page 1

Leave a Reply